Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
Colloquium: John Calabrese (Rice) 3:30 pm
Colloquium: John Calabrese (Rice) @ Keller 401
Mar 1 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Speaker: John Calabrese (Rice) Title: From Hilbert’s Nullstellensatz to quotient categories Abstract: A common theme in algebraic geometry is the interplay between algebra and geometry. In this talk I will discuss a few “reconstruction theorems”,[...]
2
3
4
5
Logic seminar: Quinn Culver 2:45 pm
Logic seminar: Quinn Culver
Mar 5 @ 2:45 pm – 3:35 pm
Keller Hall 301 Abstract: My plan is to go through (as much as time will allow of) Measure and Integrals in Conditional Set Theory by Jamneshan et al. with the goal of getting to at[...]
6
7
8
Colloquium: Dusko Pavlovic (UHM ICS) 3:30 pm
Colloquium: Dusko Pavlovic (UHM ... @ Keller 401
Mar 8 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Speaker: Dusko Pavlovic (UMH ICS) Title: From Data Analysis to Dedekind-MacNeille Completions of Categories Abstract: Solutions of mathematical problems are well-known to help with practical applications (to the point of being “unreasonably effective”, as Wigner[...]
9
10
11
12
Logic seminar: Quinn Culver 2:45 pm
Logic seminar: Quinn Culver
Mar 12 @ 2:45 pm – 3:35 pm
Keller Hall 301 Abstract: My plan is to go through (as much as time will allow of) Measure and Integrals in Conditional Set Theory by Jamneshan et al. with the goal of getting to at[...]
13
14
15
Colloquium: Michael Yampolsky (U. Toronto) 3:30 pm
Colloquium: Michael Yampolsky (U... @ Keller 401
Mar 15 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Speaker: Michael Yampolsky (U. Toronto) Title: Renormalization of rotation domains Abstract: Renormalization has emerged as a key theme in low-dimensional dynamics. I will start with a review of renormalization of maps of the circle, and[...]
16
17
18
19
20
21
23
Douglas Cenzer 9:00 am
Douglas Cenzer
Mar 23 @ 9:00 am – 9:20 am
Thomas Zeugmann 9:30 am
Thomas Zeugmann
Mar 23 @ 9:30 am – 9:50 am
Wesley Calvert 10:00 am
Wesley Calvert
Mar 23 @ 10:00 am – 10:20 am
Laurent Bienvenu 10:30 am
Laurent Bienvenu
Mar 23 @ 10:30 am – 10:50 am
Noah Schweber 2:00 pm
Noah Schweber
Mar 23 @ 2:00 pm – 2:20 pm
Konstantinos Beros 2:30 pm
Konstantinos Beros
Mar 23 @ 2:30 pm – 2:50 pm
Jennifer Chubb 3:00 pm
Jennifer Chubb
Mar 23 @ 3:00 pm – 3:20 pm
Samuel Birns 3:30 pm
Samuel Birns
Mar 23 @ 3:30 pm – 3:50 pm
Valentina Harizanov 4:00 pm
Valentina Harizanov
Mar 23 @ 4:00 pm – 4:20 pm
24
Damir Dzhafarov 9:00 am
Damir Dzhafarov
Mar 24 @ 9:00 am – 9:20 am
Richard Shore 9:30 am
Richard Shore
Mar 24 @ 9:30 am – 9:50 am
Liang Yu 10:00 am
Liang Yu
Mar 24 @ 10:00 am – 10:20 am
Mariya Soskova 10:30 am
Mariya Soskova
Mar 24 @ 10:30 am – 10:50 am
25
26
27
28
29
Colloquium: Jeffrey Lyons 3:30 pm
Colloquium: Jeffrey Lyons @ Keller 401
Mar 29 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
30
31