Sun | Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Analysis Seminar – Thomas Hangelbroek
3:30 pm
Analysis Seminar – Thomas Hangel...
@ Keller 401
Feb 2 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Speaker: Thomas Hangelbroek, UH-Manoa Title: Kernel approximation and PDEs (Part 2) Abstract: Fundamental solutions to elliptic partial differential equations can serve as a useful tool for solving a variety of computational problems (e.g., data fitting,[...]
|
Undergraduate Colloquium – Claude Levesque (U. Laval, Quebec)
3:00 pm
Undergraduate Colloquium – Claud...
@ Bilger 335
Feb 4 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
TITLE: On Diophantine equations ABSTRACT: A Diophantine equation is an equation of the form F(X_1, X_2, … , X_m) = c (with a fixed c in Z) for which we look for the solutions (x_1,[...]
|
Colloquium: Pamela Harris (Williams)
3:30 pm
Colloquium: Pamela Harris (Willi...
Feb 5 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
|
||||
Analysis Seminar – Pat Collins
3:30 pm
Analysis Seminar – Pat Collins
@ Kelller 401
Feb 9 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Speaker: Pat Collins, UH-Manoa Title: Approximating with Symmetric Positive Definite Reproducing Kernels Abstract: Symmetric positive definite kernels arise naturally as the reproducing kernels of Hilbert spaces, including certain Sobolev spaces of the form $ W_{2}^{m}(Omega)[...]
|
Colloquium: David Jeffrey (U. Western Ontario)
3:30 pm
Colloquium: David Jeffrey (U. We...
Feb 10 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Speaker: David Jeffrey (U. Western Ontario) Title: Twenty years of Lambert W Abstract: The year 2016 marks 20 years since the publication of the paper “On the Lambert W function”. As will be pointed out,[...]
|
Non-Commutative Geometry Seminar
3:00 pm
Non-Commutative Geometry Seminar
@ Keller 404
Feb 11 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
See organizers Rufus, Alan or Robin for details.
Undergraduate Colloquium – Asaf Hadari (UH Mānoa)
3:00 pm
Undergraduate Colloquium – Asaf ...
@ Bilger 335
Feb 11 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Speaker: Asaf Hadari (UH Mānoa) Title: Hilbert’s third problem – how to cut and paste using linear algebra Abstract: In the year 1900 the mathematician David Hilbert famously gave a list of 21 problems that[...]
|
Colloquium – Amy Feaver (The King’s University)
3:30 pm
Colloquium – Amy Feaver (The Kin...
@ Keller 401
Feb 12 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Speaker: Amy Feaver (The King’s University) Title: The Structure of Multiquadratic Number Fields Abstract: In this talk, we will discuss the basic structure of multiquadratic number fields: that is, fields of the form $K:=\mathbb{Q}\left(\sqrt{a_1},\sqrt{a_2},…,\sqrt{a_n}\right)$ for[...]
|
|||
Non-Commutative Geometry Seminar
3:00 pm
Non-Commutative Geometry Seminar
@ Keller 404
Feb 18 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
See organizers Rufus, Alan or Robin for details.
|
||||||
Analysis Seminar – Robin Deeley
3:30 pm
Analysis Seminar – Robin Deeley
@ Keller 401
Feb 23 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Speaker: Robin Deeley, UH – Manoa Title: Local index theory: an overview Abstract: I will review the statement of the Atiyah-Singer index theorem with the aim of discussing local index theory. The main aim of[...]
|
PhD Defense – Jean Verrette @ Keller 301
9:00 am
PhD Defense – Jean Verrette @ Ke...
Feb 25 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
Title: Algebraic Realization of Complex Equivariant Vector bundles over the 2-Sphere with actions by Rotational Symmetry Groups of the Platonic Solids Dissertation Draft Abstract: We verify the Algebraic Realization Conjecture for complex equivariant vector bundles[...]
Non-Commutative Geometry Seminar
3:00 pm
Non-Commutative Geometry Seminar
@ Keller 404
Feb 25 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
See organizers Rufus, Alan or Robin for details.
|
Number theory seminar
1:30 pm
Number theory seminar
@ Keller 402
Feb 26 @ 1:30 pm – Feb 26 @ 2:30 pm
Speaker: David Yuen (Lake Forest College) Title: Modularity in Degree Two Abstract: Modularity in degree one involves weight two elliptic modular forms. Modularity in degree two involves weight two Siegel paramodular forms. The Paramodular Conjecture[...]
|
||||